Tuesday, 30 September 2014
A+ R A-

Seniors Earn Nearly $140,000 In Scholarships

Rate this item
(0 votes)

 BELLEFONTAINE, Ohio – The Ohio Hi-Point Career Center Class of 2010 has been awarded nearly $140,000 in scholarship money to further their education. Seniors were presented with the awards during the annual Senior Breakfast held Thursday morning.

Students honored with scholarships during the annual tradition, where seniors are served breakfast by parents and staff members, included:
•    $1200 Nancy J. Knight School of Nursing Scholarship – Heather Burk – Bellefontaine
•    $1000 Sloan Trustees Scholarship – Christine Samples – West Liberty-Salem
•    $1000 OHP Board of Education Scholarship – Ashley Bisel – Triad
•    $1000 OHP Board of Education Scholarship – Robert Smayda – Indian Lake
•    $750 Ohio Hi-Point Scholarship – Sherra Roseberry – Mechanicsburg
•    $750 Ohio Hi-Point Scholarship – Rachelle Starr – Urbana
•    $500 Ohio Hi-Point Scholarship – Tiffany Collins – Waynesfield-Goshen
•    $500 OHP Alumni & Friends Scholarship – Samantha Terrill – Benjamin Logan
•    $35,000 University of Northwestern Ohio Scholarship – Kelly Kale – Marysville
•    $10,000 University of Northwestern Ohio Skills-USA Scholarship – Cody Smith – Marysville
•    $6000 University of Northwestern Ohio Tractor Trouble Shooting Scholarship – Jordan Billingsley - Marysville
•    $3500 University of Northwestern Ohio Scholarship – Alicia McKinnon – Indian Lake
•    $2000 University of Northwestern Ohio Tech Prep Scholarship – Mica Hatcher – Bellefontaine
•    $2000 University of Northwestern Ohio Tech Prep Scholarship – David Rushing – Upper Scioto Valley
•    $1000 University of Northwestern Ohio Tech Prep Scholarship – Mallory Ankrom – Graham
•    $1000 University of Northwestern Ohio Tech Prep Scholarship – Ashley Bisel – Triad
•    $1000 University of Northwestern Ohio Tech Prep Scholarship – Ashleigh Grimes – Indian Lake
•    $1000 University of Northwestern Ohio Tech Prep Scholarship –  Chelsea Keckler – Benjamin Logan
•    $1200 (renewable) Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship – Tasha Adkison – West Liberty-Salem
•    $1200 (renewable) Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship – Seth Bostick – Mechanicsburg
•    $1200 (renewable) Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship – Zane Marshall – Benjamin Logan
•    $1200 (renewable) Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship – Daniel McCully - RIverside
•    $1200 (renewable) Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship – Chelsea Simms – Urbana
•    $1200 (renewable) Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship – Devon Spain – Marysville
•    $1200 (renewable) Clark State George Mueller Tech Prep Scholarship – Rachelle Starr - Urbana
•    $3000 Rhodes State Outstanding Tech Prep Scholarship – Jessica Abouaf – Indian Lake
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship – Tiffany Caudill – Upper Scioto Valley
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship – Kirstie Crisp - Graham
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship – Amber Glass – Bellefontaine
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship – Dana Holycross – West Liberty-Salem
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship – Bridget Kerns – Benjamin Logan
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship – Shana Kirkpatrick - Kenton
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship – Sierra Penhorwood - Triad
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship - Krystal Puff – Indian Lake
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship – Ryan Sprang – Kenton
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship – Kelli Sprang – Kenton
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship – Jessica Summa – Waynesfield-Goshen
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship – John Watkins – Bellefontaine
•    $1000 (renewable) Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship - Elicia Zwiebel – Indian Lake
•    $30,000 – DeVry University Dean’s Scholarship – Jeffrey Stringfellow – Indian Lake
•    $1000 National Restaurant Association/Gordon Food Service Scholarship – Tiffany Collins – Waynesfield-Goshen
•    $1000 Imagine America Scholarship – Elijah Smitke – Urbana
•    $1000 Wright State University Scholarship – Brandon Gamble – Riverside
•    $1000 Marion Technical College Scholarship – April Harp – Kenton
•    $1000 Sullivan University Scholarship – Shari Downing – Marysville
•    $500 664th Air Squadron Scholarship – Samantha Terrill – Benjamin Logan
•    $500 Lois G. Crowe Memorial Scholarship – Kelli Sprang - Kenton

Last modified on Thursday, 10 June 2010 11:43
Editor

All stories not specifically by-lined, or submitted by businesses as a press release shall be attributed to the Editor of Penda Publishing. For information on these stories please contact the Editor

Website: www.pendapublishing.com Email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Featured Artist


ComScore